Castor Oil Ethylene Oxide Condensates

Cosmetics & Personal Care Intermediate

Castor Oil Ethylene Oxide Condensates

This is a significant class of surfactants used in many industrial applications and in numerous consumer segments. This vegetable oil is processed via ethoxylation, extracted from the bio-renewable extract from the seed of the castor plant (Ricinus communis), to instill distinct physical properties that impart surface-active properties to the substance. This unusual surface-activity characteristic enables Ethoxylated Castor oils to improve the mixing of two immiscible materials.

Product Name Composition Appearance Acid Value Saponification Values Cloud Point Saponification Values mg KOH/g Saponification Values mg KOH/g
(1% Aq Sol)
VICAPEG 200 ML PEG 200 Monolaurate liquid <5 130 - 140 150C 9 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 DL PEG 400 Liquid <10 175 - 185 50C 6 Dispersible
Dilaurate
VICAPEG 400 ML PEG 400 Monolaurate Liquid <5 85 - 95 65 - 700C 13 Soluble
VICAPEG 400 DL PEG 400 Liquid <10 125 - 135 28 – 300C 10 Dispersible
Dilaurate
VICAPEG 600 ML PEG 600 Monolaurate Liquid <5 65 - 75 65 - 700C 14 - 15 Soluble
VICAPEG 600 DL PEG 600 Viscous Liquid <10 100 - 110 300C 11-Dec Dispersible
Dilaurate
VICAPEG 200 MS PEG 200 Monostearate Solid <5 120 - 130 < 50C 8 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 DS PEG 200 Distearate Solid <10 150 - 160 < 50C 5 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 MS PEG 400 Monostearate Solid <5 80 - 90 < 50C 12 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 DS PEG 400 Distearate Solid <10 115 - 125 < 50C 08-Sep Dispersible
VICAPEG 600 MS PEG 600 Monostearate Solid <5 60 - 70 550C 13 – 14 Soluble
VICAPEG 600 DS PEG 600 Distearate Solid <10 90 - 100 < 50C 10-Nov Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 MO PEG 200 Monooleate Liquid <5 115 - 125 < 50C 8 - 8.5 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 DO PEG 200 Liquid <10 145 - 160 < 50C 5 Dispersible
Dioleate
VICAPEG 400 MO PEG 400 Monooleate Liquid <5 80 - 90 60 - 650C 11-Dec Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 DO PEG 400 Liquid <10 110 - 135 < 50C 8 - 8.5 Dispersible
Dioleate
VICAPEG 600 MO PEG 600 Monooleate Liquid <5 60 - 70 78 - 800C 13 - 14 Soluble
VICAPEG 600 DO PEG 600 Liquid <10 90 - 100 10 - 120C 10-Nov Dispersible
Dioleate

Product Application :
Being Non – toxic & Non – irritating non ionic surfactants, are used in various applications such as
As Pigment wetting and dispersing agents
As Emulsifiers & Lubricants
In Hair care products as opacifiers and conditioners
As spreading agents in bath oils
In suppositiories and Sunscreen products

Product Name Composition Appearance Acid Value Saponification Values Iodin Value MP Value Solubility in Water
VICAEST EGMS EGMS White Waxy Flakes 5 Max 175 – 185 1 Max 55 – 60 Insoluble
VICAEST EGDS EGDS White Waxy Flakes 10 Max 190 - 200 1 Max 55 – 60 Insoluble

Product Application :
Pearlizing agent for Shampoos & Liquid hand soaps
Emulsifier for creams and lotions
In suppositiories and Sunscreen products

Product Name Composition Appearance Sp. Gravity @ 200C Acid Value Saponification Values
VICAEST BO Butyl Oleate Liquid 0.870 - 0.890 2 Max 160 - 170

Product Application :
Lubricant, Antistatic Agents

Request a Quote

  • Select Type of Enquiry
  • Agro
  • Construction Chemicals
  • Cosmetcs & Personal Care Intermediates
  • Leather
  • Paint Industry